Larry Bob Ballard Jr.
Ballard, circa 2023
- Missing Since 04/27/2023
- Missing From Douglassville, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue jeans and work boots.
- Medical Conditions Ballard has a drug abuse problem.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Ballard goes by his middle name, Bob.
Details of Disappearance
Ballard left his home on April 26, 2023, saying he was going to feed store. He never returned home and when his wife tried to call him, she got no answer. She believed he might have been off using drugs, since he struggled with substance abuse.
At 2:00 p.m. the next day, Ballard called his family and said he had gotten his truck stuck in the mud at County Road 2116 and County Road 2118 in Douglassville, Texas. His brother-in-law went there and helped him get his truck out of the mud hole, but it was inoperable because it had a blown tire and no spare tire was available.
Ballard refused to leave the truck unattended because he had welding equipment inside it and feared theft. At 11:00 p.m., his brother-in-law left him to spend the night there.
On the morning of April 28, Ballard's brother-in-law went back to the truck to bring him a tire. The truck was still there, but Ballard was gone. The truck was left locked with all his belongings inside it; the keys were missing. There was no indication of Ballard's whereabouts.
His wife called the police, who tracked the location of Ballard's phone. Whoever had the phone was not moving fast enough to be in a vehicle; they were probably on foot. The pings indicated the person with the phone was walking towards the area north of Douglassville around Hwy 8 and County Road 2122.
Law enforcement and volunteers searched for Ballard into the afternoon, and the next day a game warden took a tracking dog to the truck to get Ballard's scent. After the authorities were done with the truck, Ballard's wife went there and found her husband's phone sitting on the console of the vehicle.
An extensive search turned up no indication of Ballard's whereabouts. His wife does not believe he would have left of his own accord, in spite of his substance abuse problem. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cass County Sheriff's Office 903-756-7511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 30, 2024; casefile added.