Larry Cornell McCloud
McCloud, circa 2001
- Missing Since 03/05/2001
- Missing From Hardeeville, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/10/1959 (65)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions McCloud was addicted to drugs and alcohol at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. McCloud has a mustache and small goatee when he was last seen. He has a receding hairline. At the time he vanished, he had a very thin build.
Details of Disappearance
McCloud was last seen by his family in the Hardeeville area of Jasper County, South Carolina. He was living in an abandoned house with no power at the time that he vanished. McCloud has never been heard from again. His disappearance was not reported until May 23, two and a half months after hs vanished.
All of his personal belongings were left behind at his residence. Investigators discovered that he had been in a fight prior to vanishing, but it is unclear whether this is related to his disappearance.
McCloud frequented drug hangouts at the time he went missing. He occasionally left Hardeeville and moved to Savannah, Georgia for short periods, but has never been gone this long without contact with his family.
Foul play is possible in his case, which remains unsolved. Some accounts state that he vanished in February 2001.
Investigating Agency
- Jasper County Sheriff's Office 843-726-7779
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2005.