Larry Dale Turner
Turner, circa 2015
- Missing Since 09/08/2015
- Missing From Austin, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/26/1951 (74)
- Age 64 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue short-sleeved shirt, blue jeans and a straw cowboy hat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Turner has titanium hip replacements. He walks with a metal cane. His nickname is Wolf.
Details of Disappearance
Turner was last seen at a gas station in a shopping complex at the intersection in the 8800 block of south Interstate 35 and east Slaughter Lane in Austin, Texas at 10:35 a.m. on September 8, 2015. At 11:15 a.m., he called his common-law wife of nineteen years. He sounded frantic and said, "They're after me, I don't know what's going on. I'm getting out of the van." He told her where his van was, then hung up.
Turner's wife called the police to tell them what had happened, but they didn't take a report for another three days. He has never been heard from again. His van was found at the shopping complex where he said it would be, and his wife had it towed. By this time it had been parked at that location for three days. The police subsequently took it for their investigation.
Since Turner's disappearance, there has been no activity on his cellular phone. Police think he's endangered. They believe narcotics or money may have been the motive for his disappearance, something his wife doesn't think is true. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Austin Police Department 512-974-5250
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2018; casefile added.