Larry Darnell Stackhouse Jr.
Stackhouse, circa 2005
- Missing Since 12/02/2005
- Missing From Syracuse, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/02/1986 (38)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'1, 170 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved white t-shirt under a short-sleeved black t-shirt, blue jeans, butter-tan Timberland boots or red boots, and possibly a red and black sweatshirt.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green four-door 2003 Hyundai
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Stackhouse has a tattoo of his first name "Larry" on his right arm. His teeth are capped and he has a pierced left ear. His nicknames are L-Stack and Lil Larry.
Details of Disappearance
Stackhouse left his parents' home in the 100 block of Lynn Circle in Syracuse, New York between 6:00 and 6:30 p.m. on December 2, 2005. He and his friends went to a basketball game at Christian Brothers Academy. When his parents woke up the next morning, their son had still not returned and they reported him missing.
He may have been in a green four-door 2003 Hyundai at the time of his disappearance. Stackhouse's friend said he dropped him off at a store close to his home, but later changed his story and said Stackhouse got into an altercation with some Native Americans at the basketball game.
Many rumors have circulated about Stackhouse being killed and his body being disposed of on Onondaga Indian Nation territory, but no hard evidence be found to support the stories. Authorities have no hard evidence that he is deceased, but they consider his disappearance to be suspicious.
At the time of his disappearance he had two misdemeanor warrants out for his arrest, but investigators do not believe this is why he vanished. Several tipsters told authorities he was involved with drugs, but his parents do not believe this. He had no criminal record, only traffic tickets.
Stackhouse left behind a young daughter. He worked at a nursing home at the time of his disappearance, and his parents described him as a well-behaved young man who was going to get his GED and wanted to provide for his child. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Syracuse Police Department 315-442-5222
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2021; picture added.