Larry Dean Watts

RESOLVED

Watts, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 06/16/1997
  • Missing From Grand Junction, Colorado
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 48 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Watts disappeared from Grand Junction, Colorado on June 16, 1997. In December 2019, his skeletal remains were found by an overlook in Gateway, Colorado, by a hunting guide scouting the area. They were identfied in December 2022.

Investigating Agency

  • Mesa County Sheriff's Office 970-244-3505

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2022; case resolved.