Larry Edward Franklin
Franklin, circa 2003
- Missing Since 09/23/2003
- Missing From Grand Portage, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/17/1956 (69)
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Franklin may wear eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Franklin was last seen in Grand Portage, Minnesota on September 23, 2003. He left the Grand Portage Lodge en route to Cloquet, Minnesota, but never called his family to say he'd arrived there.
Before his disappearance, he said he planned to go hiking. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle was later found abandoned in Jay Cooke State Park. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Cook County Sheriff's Office 218-387-3030
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2015; casefile added.