Larry Ely Murillo
RESOLVED

Murillo, circa 2009
-
Missing Since
11/28/2009
-
Missing From
Council Bluffs, Iowa
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Hispanic
- Age 25 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.
Details of Disappearance
Murillo disappeared from his residence in Council Bluffs, Iowa on November 28, 2009. He was having a psychotic break, paranoid, delusional and hallucination, when he ran out, barefoot and coatless, into the winter weather and never returned.
In 2019, his remains were found behind the freezer units at the former No Frills Supermarket. Murillo worked at the supermarket at the time of hs disappearance, but the business closed in 2016 and contractors were removing the freezer units when they discovered his remains. His body was in the eighteen-inch space between the units and the wall. There were no signs of trauma.
According to other employees at the supermarket, they would occasionally hide on top of the freezers to take a break during their shifts. It's believe Murillo climbed up on top of the freezers and accidentally fell down behind them. The sound of the compressors would have drowned out his cries for help. His death has been ruled accidental.
Investigating Agency
- Council Bluffs Police Department
712-326-2508
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 24, 2019; case resolved.
Murillo, circa 2009
- Missing Since 11/28/2009
- Missing From Council Bluffs, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 25 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Council Bluffs Police Department 712-326-2508