Larry Ford Tabb

Tabb, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 11/26/2001
  • Missing From Shelby County, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 140 - 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears a t-shirt under a flannel shirt and mid- to high-top sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Tabb suffers from advanced temporomandibular joint dysfunction, which causes pain in the muscles and joints of his jaw.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Tabb had a beard at the time of his disappearance. He has scars on his lower right arm. Tabb has previously had his jaw fractured multiple times, which required wiring. He has multiple prior fractures to his left fingers and lower arm fractures, including possible evidence of a gunshot wound.

Details of Disappearance

Tabb lived with his mother in the 8000 block of Rosalee in Shelby County, Tennessee in 2001. On November 26 of that year, he told his mother he was moving to Paragould, Arkansas. His mother never saw him again.

Friends in Paragould say he did arrive there, but he was picked up by two friends from Memphis, Tennessee and they didn't see him after that.

When the police questioned Tabb's Memphis friends, they said they'd dropped him off and never saw him again. He had a pay-per-month Cricket cellular phone at the time of his disappearance; it only worked in the Memphis area.

Tabb was unemployed at the time of his disappearance and didn't own a vehicle; he usually walked, hitchhiked or got rides from friends to get around. His driver's license had been suspended, but he had a Tennessee state identification card. He had recently received a car accident settlement from an insurance company and may have been carrying the check on him when he went missing.

Authorities and Tabb's family believe he may have been robbed and murdered. Little evidence is available in his case, however, and it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Shelby County Sheriff's Office 901-545-5600

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2017; middle name, height, weight, clothing/jewelry description and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.