Larry Franklin Trent

Trent, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 02/28/1997
  • Missing From Mooresburg, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/07/1950 (76)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Trent is required to take medication for a heart condition and for diabetes. He is unable to walk without assistance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark blond hair, green eyes. Trent may have a full beard. He has surgical scars on his chest due to a heart operation.

Details of Disappearance

Trent was last seen on February 28, 1997 at his residence near Highway 31 and Brooks Road in Mooresburg, Tennessee. He left his vehicle, medication and all his other belongings behind at home and has never been heard from again. The exact circumstances surrounding Trent's case are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Hawkins County Sheriff's Office 423-272-4848

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 13, 2015; picture added, details of disappearance updated.