Larry Joe Ardley
Ardley, circa 1998
- Missing Since 02/28/1998
- Missing From Leon County, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 05/29/1958 (62)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 190 pounds
- Medical Conditions Ardley is schizophrenic and requires medication to regulate his condition. He may become a danger to himself or to others if he does not take his medication.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ardley had a beard at the time of his disappearance. He may use the last names Wall and/or Jones. Ardley has a half-inch scar under his left eyebrow and scars on his back, right thigh and left shoulder. He walks with a limp and some of his teeth are missing.
Details of Disappearance
Ardley was last seen by his sister when he visited her office on Apalachee Parkway in Leon County, Florida on February 28, 1998. Authorities believe he was responsible for accidentally burning down his mother's home. He disappeared shortly after the fire.He may have been sighted on the afternoon of April 1, 1998 near Mike's Beer Barn on west Tennessee Street. This sighting occurred nearly two months after Ardley initially vanished, and there have not been any sightings since.
Ardley is a Navy veteran. He was known to frequent the west Tennessee Street area near Florida State University at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Leon County Sheriff's Office 850-922-3300
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2018; details of disappearance updated.