Larry Marvin Morris
Morris, circa 1974; James Jagers in 2013
- Missing Since 04/26/1974
- Missing From Riverton, Wyoming
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/18/1949 (77)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'10, 155 - 170 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1966 Ford LTD pickup truck with the Oklahoma license plate number RO-94 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Morris was last seen in Riverton, Wyoming on April 26, 1974. He is from Tulsa, Oklahoma but was employed in Riverton at the time of his disappearance as a seismograph worker. He planned to go to Yellowstone National Park before returning to Oklahoma, but apparently never arrived in either place.
Morris's green 1966 Ford LTD pickup truck with the Oklahoma license plate number RO-94 disappeared with him. It was later found abandoned in California.
James Franklin Jagers and Jack Lincoln were arrested with Morris's credit cards and other personal items belonging to him. Jagers was released from prison in Colorado in March 1974. Lincoln was his former cellmate and escaped from jail in April of that year, two days before Morris disappeared.
Morris's credit card was used by someone other than him on multiple occasions in Idaho, Wyoming, Nevada and California starting on April 27; witnesses stated two men were using the card and signed the receipts with Morris's name.
Jagers and Lincoln left Morris's pickup truck in a repair shop on April 30 and rented another vehicle. They were arrested in Idaho on May 8 and were found carrying Morris's credit cards and driving the car they'd rented in his name. Authorities found Lincoln's fingerprints on the credit card receipts and inside Morris's truck.
A photo of Jagers is posted with this case summary. In 1983, while incarcerated, he offered information about Morris's case in exchange for transfer to a different facility. He stated Morris was dead and he knew where the body was buried. The possible deal went nowhere, however.
In April 2013, authorities charged Jagers with auto theft and grand larceny in connection with the theft of Morris's car. The charges were reduced to petty larceny in August, however, and Jagers was released immediately with credit for time served. He died in 2014, without having ever been charged in connection with Morris's disappearance.
Morris has never been found. There were no signs of foul play at his home in Riverton. His case remains unsolved and is being treated as a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Riverton Police Department 307-856-4891
- Wyoming Division of Criminal Investigation 307-777-7181
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2016; details of disappearance updated.