Larry Michael Wood

Wood, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 03/17/1998
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/23/1951 (74)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 230 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark brown leather jacket and black shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Wood was last seen in San Diego, California on March 17, 1998. He told his girlfriend he was going to take the bus to work.

He didn't call her after his shift for a ride home as he usually did, so she called his workplace to find out what had happened. They told her Wood had called in sick that day. He has never been seen again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-2845

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 11, 2015; details of disappearance updated.