Larry Paul Elmerick
Elmerick, circa 1960 (nine years prior to his disappearance; more recent images are unavailable)
- Missing Since 05/30/1969
- Missing From Bishop, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt and green pants.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Motorcycle (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Elmerick was last seen in Bishop, Cailfornia on May 30, 1969, while camping with a group of thirteen other people near Collins Road. He drove away alone on a motorcycle to go fishing in the nearby Owens River and never returned. He was last seen standing in waist-deep water, trying to retrieve a snagged fishing line. He has never been heard from again. His motorcycle was later recovered.
At the time of Elmerick's disappearance, the Owens River was running high, carrying about twice its normal flow. Investigators believe Elmerick probably drowned, but his body was never recovered. He was unmarried and lived with his parents in the 4600 block of Verdugo Place in Santa Barbara, California at the time of his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Inyo County Sheriff's Office 760-878-0383
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2026; casefile added.