Larry Richard Baker Sr.
Baker, circa 2010
- Missing Since 01/29/2010
- Missing From Cleveland, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/31/1955 (65)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 150 - 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black baseball and white sneakers with blue trim (purchased at Wal-Mart).
- Medical Conditions Baker suffers from several medical conditions requiring medication, including high blood pressure, diabetes and the early stages of dementia. He has had several strokes and cannot walk very far.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Baker's nickname is Jake. He had a large mustache at the time of his disappearance. He is supposed to wear eyeglasses, but he didn't have them when he disappeared.
Details of Disappearance
Baker was last seen standing on the porch of his residence in Cleveland, Texas on the evening of January 29, 2010. He lived near the intersection of Plum Grove Road and CR 325, and his sister, who lives on the same property, saw him when she went to take him some food. He has never been heard from again. Authorities believe he left home between 1:00 and 2:00 a.m. An extensive search turned up no sign of him. Few details are available in Baker's case.Investigating Agency
- Liberty County Sheriff's Department 409-550-2281
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2016; alternate height added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.