Lashaya Nae Stine
Lashaya, circa 2016; Age-progression to age 25 (circa 2025); Lashaya's hair as it was styled at the time of her disappearance
- Missing Since 07/15/2016
- Missing From Aurora, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/08/2000 (26)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white long-sleeved shirt, black stonewashed jeans, silver metal hoop earrings and a silver metal watch on her left wrist.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Lashaya has a quarter-sized round scar on her chest. Her hair was styled in cornrows at the time of her disappearance; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. She may also wear it tied up in a bun, or wear a wig. She may have experienced weight loss after her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Lashaya was last seen in Aurora, Colorado in the early morning hours of July 15, 2016. She left home without her mother's permission to meet an unspecified individual and never came back. The last sighting of her was on a surveillance camera, walking near a bus stop in the 1600 block of north Peoria Street at 2:23 a.m. She has never been heard from again.
Lashaya left behind her clothes, wallet, money, phone charger and other belongings. She has no history of running away from home or getting into trouble, and she disappeared the day before a job interview.
Lashaya's family believes she was abducted by sex traffickers. There have been sightings of her reported in the Colfax Avenue area of Aurora; witnesses stated that the girl resembling Lashaya was being kept drugged and was forced into sex work. She may have also been seen in the Kansas City, Missouri area, and in the states of Kansas, New Mexico and Arizona.
Lashaya was an honors student at George Washington High School at the time of her disappearance. She dreamed of becoming a nurse and had gotten an internship at the University of Colorado Hospital. She's considered to be in danger and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Aurora Police Department 303-627-3100
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2025; age-progression updated.