Latisha Candice Desiderio

Desiderio, circa 2023; Desiderio's forearm tattoos

  • Missing Since 07/16/2023
  • Missing From Crownpoint, New Mexico
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White pickup truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Desiderio's nickname is Sha. She is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation. She has a small scar by her right eye, and the following tattoos: her last name "Desiderio" on her left forearm, a rose on her right elbow, a cross on the base of her right pinky finger, and hearts with the names "Darrelle", "Clinton", "Amberlee", "Nicholas", and "Rhett" on her right forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Desiderio was last seen in Crownpoint, New Mexico on July 16, 2023. She was dropped off in the parking lot of Basha's Store, and reportedly got into a white pickup truck. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Navajo Nation Police Department - Crownpoint District 505-786-2050

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2025; two pictures added.