LaTonya Dionne Roberts
Roberts, circa 1994
- Missing Since 12/14/1994
- Missing From Orlando, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/10/1972 (53)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 90 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, fuchsia flower-print shirt, purple stretch pants, black boots and possible an Oakridge High School class ring. Possibly carrying a beige/brown Dooney and Bourke purse.
- Medical Conditions White four-door 1988 Toyota Corolla (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Roberts may use the nickname Tonya or the middle names Diane and/or Dion. Her hair was in braids at the time of her disappearance, and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Roberts was last seen on the evening of December 14, 1994 in Orlando, Florida. She paged one of her sisters and said she was going to the movies and might also go to a nightclub. She has never been heard from again.
After her disappearance, Roberts's White four-door 1988 Toyota Corolla was found abandoned at Hero's, a nightclub in the 400 block of west Kennedy Boulevard in Eatonville, Florida. The tire was flat, the doors were locked and the car's alarm system was turned on. There was no sign of Roberts at the scene. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Orlando Police Department 407-836-4357
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2023; clothing/jewelry description updated.