Latonya Yevette Williams
RESOLVED
Williams, circa 2001
-
Missing Since
06/22/2001
-
Missing From
Richmond, Virginia
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 30 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.
Details of Disappearance
Williams disappeared from Richmond, Virginia on June 22, 2001. She was found deceased of an accidental drug overdose the following day, and her body was identified and cremated, but due to a paperwork error, Williams's family was never notified of her death and so spent over six years not knowing where she was and what had happened to her.
The error was discovered in September 2007 and Williams's family was informed she had died.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Williams, circa 2001
- Missing Since 06/22/2001
- Missing From Richmond, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 30 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .