Latoya Natasha Thomas
Thomas, circa 2000
- Missing Since 09/30/2000
- Missing From Hayward, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/02/1975 (49)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 135 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray four-door 1989 Mazda 323 or 1986 Mazda 626 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Thomas has a small scar on the left side of her nose. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Thomas attended a birthday party at the Bosley Medical Center where she worked in San Francisco on September 30, 2000; accounts differ as to whether the party was in her honor or for a co-worker. She was left the party at 9:00 p.m., driving her vehicle, which was either a gray four-door 1989 Mazda 323 or a 1986 Mazda 626.
A friend saw her get on the freeway to return to Hayward. She was photographed at an ATM machine later that evening, and shortly after that her apartment manager saw her doing laundry at the Riverside Terrace apartment complex in the 1700 block of B Street in Hayward. She drove away from there at 10:30 p.m., with her boyfriend following her in his car.
She has never been heard from again. Her boyfriend reported her as a missing person to authorities when she failed to pick up her young child.
Thomas's vehicle was discovered abandoned on October 5, 2000, five days after her disappearance. Her car was unlocked and parked at B Street and Watkins Street in downtown Hayward, a block from the Bay Area Rapid Transportation (BART) station. There was no sign of Thomas at the scene, but her purse and her driver's license were found on the front seat of her vehicle. Her car keys were never located.
An extensive search of the Hayward Area produced few clues as to Thomas's whereabouts. Her boyfriend was questioned by authorities afterwards and was reported to have cooperated with investigators. He has neither been named nor eliminated as a suspect.
No arrests have been made in connection with Thomas's case. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Hayward Police Department 510-293-7034
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 6, 2006; picture added.