LaToya Renea Grissom

Grissom, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 09/04/2007
  • Missing From Texarkana, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/06/1982 (41)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink spaghetti-strap top, blue denim shorts, blue shoes with three-inch heels, an ankle bracelet on her left ankle and a toe ring on her left foot. Carrying a pink and white purse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Small dark-colored car
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Grissom may spell her middle name "Renae." She may use the alias names Keisha Foster, Kiesha Foster, Charlotte Grissom, Latonya Grissom, Latrice Grissom, Latoya Jackson and/or Toya Jackson. She has a burn scar on her left shoulder and a tattoo of Chinese symbols on her lower back. Her ears are pierced and she may dye parts of her hair pink.

Details of Disappearance

Grissom was near Sunset Apartments in Texarkana, Texas on September 4, 2007. She lived at the apartment complex on Allen Lane with her grandmother and two children. She left home that day without explanation, saying she would be back soon, and was last seen getting into a small dark-colored car at 3:30 p.m. She has never been heard from again.

Grissom's grandmother was watching her children at the time of her disappearance. In October 2010, her purse, a flip-phone style cellular phone, and some other belongings were found along a creek in Texarkana. Foul play is suspected in her case, and her family believes she's no longer alive.

Investigating Agency

  • Texarkana Police Department 903-798-3161

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2021; details of disappearance updated.