Latrease Hunter

Hunter, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 05/19/1989
  • Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/05/1952 (73)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green shirt, blue jeans and black shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Hunter wears an upper denture plate. She has scars near her left eye and on her right arm, forearm and wrist.

Details of Disappearance

Hunter was last seen on May 19, 1989 when she left the 600 block of Moreland Avenue southeast. She was on her way to the Fair Street Bottom area of Atlanta, Georgia at the time. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Atlanta Police Department 404-853-4235

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2010; picture added.