Latricia Diane Fipps

Fipps, circa 2002; Joseph Calvert; Shanna Ramsey

  • Missing Since 11/20/2002
  • Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/30/1970 (55)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, gray sweatpants and white sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) ray 1994 Isuzu Rodeo
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Fipps's nickname is Tricia. She has a tattoo above her right knee of the word "Harley" under Harley-Davidson wings.

Details of Disappearance

Fipps was last seen in Tulsa, Oklahoma on November 20, 2002. She told multiple people that day that her ex-boyfriend, Joseph Gilbert Calvert, would be picking her up from work so she could get their child from day care. An eyewitness saw Fipps leave with Calvert in his gray 1994 Isuzu Rodeo.

He claims he dropped her off safe at her home, but her mother was waiting at home for her and she never arrived, and she never picked up her children from day care. She has not been heard from since and, when interviewed by police, Calvert said he didn't know what had happened to her.

Shanna Rene Ramsey, who is also known as Rene Calvert, was dating Calvert and living with him when Fipps disappeared. Photos of Ramsey and Calvert are posted with this case summary.

In August 2012, police in New Mexico responded to a report of a woman "acting hysterical" and found Ramsey, who was drunk, and she told them her husband had killed someone in Tulsa and made her watch. The New Mexican police contacted Tulsa Crime Stoppers with the information, but no action was taken at the time, in part because Ramsey named the victim as "Latricia Phelps."

By January 2013, Ramsey had moved to Owasso, Oklahoma. She was interviewed that month by Tulsa police and told them Fipps had been murdered. She said that after Calvert picked Fipps up on the day of her disappearance, they went to Ramsey and Calvert's home, where an altercation ensued. The three of them left the house together and went to a house where Calvert was doing remodeling work, and he gave Fipps a drink which Ramsey believes contained crushed sleeping pills.

The three then went to a motel near Amarillo, Texas, then to some property near Tucumcari, New Mexico, and while they were walking through a field, Calvert started choking Fipps and asked Ramsey to hold her leg as he did it. Afterwards he put Fipps's body in his vehicle and drove for about half an hour on New Mexico Highway 104 before stopping to bury the corpse in an arroyo.

No charges were filed at the time, but police continued to investigate the case over the years. In early 2018, Calvert and Ramsey were arrested in New Mexico. Ramsey was charged with first-degree murder, and Calvert was charged with first-degree murder, kidnapping, methamphetamine possession, possession of drug paraphernalia and possession of false identification.

Calvert and Ramsey are awaiting trial. Investigators hope to recover Fipps's body. She had adopted a one-year-old boy prior to her disappearance, and she was in the process of adopting her three-year-old foster daughter. Her mother described her as a dedicated mother. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 6, 2026; details of disappearance updated.