Latroy Deon McGriff
McGriff, circa 2002
- Missing Since 05/27/2002
- Missing From Mesquite, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/04/1975 (51)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt and red Nike pants or shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. McGriff has a tattoo of the symbol of the constellation Aries on his chest, with the word "Aries" written underneath. His last name, "McGriff," is tattooed on his back. He has the initials "RBX," signifying the Rho Beta Chi fraternity group, tattooed on his arm, and a tattoo of the name "Anita" on his left arm. McGriff's nickname is T-Roy.
Details of Disappearance
McGriff was last seen getting out of a vehicle in the East Mall area of Mesquite, Texas on May 27, 2002. The car was occupied by his cousin and two others. He told them he would be gone for only a few hours, but he never returned. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in McGriff's case.
Grand Prairie, Texas police are investigating McGriff's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Grand Prairie Police Department 972-237-8750
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 17, 2026; distinguishing characteristics updated.