Laura Ann Anderson

RESOLVED

Anderson, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 02/11/2018
  • Missing From Williamsburg, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Anderson disappeared from Williamsburg, Kentucky on February 11, 2018. In September 2018, Joseph Samuel James Bauer was charged with complicity to commit murder, complicity to first-degree robbery, complicity to tampering with physical evidence, and complicity to being a convicted felon in possession of a handgun in her presumed death.

Bauer admitted he was involved in Anderson's death but said he did not actually kill her. In September 2019, he was sentenced to a total of ten years in prison after pleading guilty to complicity to commit murder and facilitation to commit robbery in Anderson's case. He got five years for each charge.

In December 2022, Anderson's remains were found in a wooded area near Interstate 75 in Cleveland, Tennessee. Her death is under investigation, but police stated they expected to make other arrests in her presumed murder.

Investigating Agency

  • Williamsburg Police Department 606-549-6087

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2022; case resolved.