Laura Anne Hook
Hook, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 43 (circa 2016)
- Missing Since 02/08/1992
- Missing From Wadesboro, North Carolina
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/13/1973 (49)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 215 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim coat, a black shirt, blue jeans and cross-shaped earrings.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Hook may use the last names McCroy and/or Wistner. The initials "RP" and a heart have been carved or tattooed into her left arm, and she has a tattoo of a cross on her left hand. Hook's middle name may be spelled "Ann." Her ears are pierced. She has an extra canine tooth protruding through the top of her gum.
Details of Disappearance
Hook was last seen in Wadesboro, North Carolina on February 8, 1992. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in Hook's case.
Investigating Agency
- Richmond County Sheriff's Department 910-997-8283
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 4, 2020; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.