Laura Beth Powers
Powers, circa 2023; David McCormick
- Missing Since 02/24/2023
- Missing From Woodbury, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 119 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, pants with an elastic waistband, and house slippers.
- Medical Conditions Powers has unspecified medical conditions that may impair her ability to return safely without assistance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes. Power was using a walker at the time of her disappearance due to a knee injury. She wears prescription eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Powers was last seen at her residence on West Adams Street in Woodbury, Tennessee on February 24, 2023. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on March 3.
In July 2023, David Allen McCormick was charged with Powers's murder. A photo of McCormick is posted with this case summary. He was a neighbor of Powers's. McCormick is awaiting trial in the case. Little information has been released about the evidence against him.
Foul play is suspected in Powers's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Woodbury Police Department 615-563-4322
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2024; casefile added.