Laura Caballero Conde
Conde, circa 2021; Conde's dog, Mala
- Missing Since 08/16/2021
- Missing From Arbuckle, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 09/27/1984 (41)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan shirt, a long skirt, sunglasses and a hat or head covering.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Conde is of Filipino descent. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Conde was last seen in the area of Grant Avenue in Arbuckle, California on August 16, 2021. She had recently moved out of her parents' house after an argument and had been living in a local residence for a couple of weeks. She has never been heard from again.
Her dog, a one-year-old tan Belgian Malinois named Mala, disappeared with her, and Conde may have also taken a tent and a small camping stove, as these items were missing from her residence. A photo of Mala is posted with this case summary.
Prior to her disappearance, Conde had started wearing sunglasses indoors and clothing designed to hide her skin. This may have been linked to a religion she discovered on the internet. Although her disappearance is considered voluntary, it's uncharacteristic of her behavior and she may be suffering from mental health issues. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Colusa County Sheriff's Department 530-458-0200
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 6, 2023; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.