Laura Leticia Ramirez

Ramirez, circa 2002; Henry Francis Claeys

  • Missing Since 12/27/2002
  • Missing From South Padre Island, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/23/1976 (46)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ramirez may use the alias name Victoria Claeys or the first name Vicky.

Details of Disappearance

Ramirez was last seen in South Padre Island, Texas on December 27, 2002. She has never been heard from again. She is believed to be with her son, Allen McPeak, who disappeared from Mission, Texas on August 9, 2001. They may be traveling with a companion, Henry Francis Claeys.

A photograph of Claeys is posted with case summary. His date of birth is October 17, 1961, making him 41 years old at the time of Ramirez's disappearance. He's described as Caucasian, 5'11 and 205 pounds, with brown hair and blue eyes.

Ramirez and Allen's cases remains unsolved. They are missing under suspicious circumstances. Some agencies give the date of their disappearances as November 6, 2001 and the place as McAllen, Texas.

Investigating Agency

  • Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office 956-383-8114

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2007; details of disappearance updated.