Laura Marie Nimbach
Nimbach, circa 2009
- Missing Since 02/17/2009
- Missing From St. Petersburg, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/26/1986 (36)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 105 pounds
- Medical Conditions Nimbach suffers from asthma and has a history of drug abuse, namely the prescription painkiller oxycodone. She also has a history of suicide attempts and may have been suicidal at the time of her disappearance. In November 2008, she took over 250 pills in an attempted suicide, suffered heart and kidney failure and was hospitalized. She may still be experiencing medical problems as a result.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, light brown eyes. Nimbach's hair is naturally brown, but it was bleached light blonde at the time of her disappearance. It is naturally curly, but she may straighten it. Nimbach has a pink flower with a tribal design tattooed on her lower back, and her initials "LN" tattooed on her left wrist. She may spell her last name "Nimback," "Numbach" and/or "Numback," and her first name "Lora." Her nose, upper lip, tongue and navel are pierced, and she has a scar on her eyebrow from a previous piercing.
Details of Disappearance
Nimbach was last seen in St. Petersburg, Florida on February 17, 2009. A police officer saw her sleeping behind a building in the 4800 block of 49th Street near Memorial Park Cemetery. He woke her and told her about local homeless shelters.
Nimbach had left a domestic violence shelter the previous day. She told the officer she was leaving her abusive boyfriend and would travel to another shelter. She never showed up at any local shelters and has never been heard from again.
Nimbach was a transient at the time of her disappearance, but she always kept in touch with her family. Due to her transient lifestyle, the police refused to accept a missing persons report until March 31, six weeks after she was last seen.
Nimbach grew up in Michigan and enrolled in Wayne State University to study nursing, but dropped out after two years and moved to Florida. She became addicted to oxycodone in 2007. She stayed briefly in two drug rehabilitation centers in June 2008, then returned to Florida in July and stayed there until November.
Nimbach attempted suicide in Florida in late November 2008. Following her release from the hospital, she returned to Kentucky and stayed until January, when she returned to Florida to attend the pre-trial hearing for a court case against her.
The charge was assaulting a police officer, and Nimbach was not concerned, as she believed she would probably be put on probation. She disappeared a week before the hearing.
Nimbach's loved ones fear for her safety, due to her lifestyle, drug addiction and lack of contact. Her case remains unsolved. Some agencies state Nimbach disappeared from Largo, Florida.
Investigating Agency
- Pinellas County Sheriff's Office 727-582-6333
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2019; picture added.