Laura Maureen Davis

Davis, circa 1974

  • Missing Since 07/20/1974
  • Missing From Dixon, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/18/1919 (104)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A flower-print blouse and red slacks.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, green eyes. Davis wears eyeglasses and she usually wears clip-on earrings; her ears are not pierced. She has a small birthmark on the lower left side of her ribcage. She may use the last names Braun, Brewen, Fry and/or Marin.

Details of Disappearance

Davis was last seen at the Sacramento Bus Depot in Dixon, California on July 20, 1974. Her husband dropped her off there so she could visit relatives in San Diego, California. She never arrived there and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case. Sacramento police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Sacramento Police Department 916-808-0643

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2019; date of birth and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.