Laura Melissa Scaggs
Scaggs, circa 1991
- Missing Since 12/25/1991
- Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Scaggs may use the last name Branstetter or go by her middle name, Melissa, or the name Melissa Cook. She is very nearsighted and wears contact lenses. She has a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen, her ears are pierced, and she may have a tattoo. She has previously broken her forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Scaggs was last seen in Tulsa, Oklahoma, possibly at a house on north Columbia Avenue, on December 25, 1991. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing after a long time passed without her having any contact with her family. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Tulsa Police Department 918-596-9333
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 3, 2015; details of disappearance updated.