Laura N. Macke

Macke, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 10/30/2022
  • Missing From Quinault, Washington
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and white striped shirt, a black rain jacket, a puffy maroon jacket, a safari hat or stocking cap, size 8 Oboz boots, and a gray backpack with an emergency whistle. Photos of a similar shoe sole and camping equipment are posted with this case summary.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Rented white 2021 Kia sedan with the Washington license plate number BXU2372
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brwn eyes. Macke has a mole on her back just above her beltline. She wears eyeglasses. At the time of her disappearance, her hair was cut in a short, curly bob,

Details of Disappearance

Macke was last seen on on October 30, 2022; she planned to drive to Quinault, Washington and then hike to the Enchanted Valley. She had a backcountry permit that would allow her to camp at Pyrites Creek on October 30 and exit the backcountry on October 31, but she had indicated she would still be in the backcountry on November 1.

She has never been heard from again. There was a significant rainstorm on the day of her disappearance. She is presumed dead, as so she could have not have survived for very long in the wilderness without shelter.

Investigating Agency

  • Olympic National Park 360-565-3115
  • Rocky Mountain National Park Service 970-586-1206

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2024; casefile added.