Laura Negrete Cerda

Cerda, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 01/01/2010
  • Missing From San Rafael, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 05/17/1974 (51)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweatshirt and black pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Red hair, brown eyes. Cerda has a scar on her left cheek. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Cerda was last seen in San Rafael, California on January 1, 2010. She left her home to go visit friends in San Jose, California, 65 miles to the south. She told her husband she would be back the next day. She has never been heard from again.

Cerda did not drive at the time of her disappearance and used public transportation to get around. She was supposed to take a Greyhound bus to San Jose, but there is no record of her having purchased a ticket. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Rafael Police Department 415-485-3000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2012; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.