Laurel Elizabeth Newquist

Newquist, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 08/14/2006
  • Missing From Tuolumne County, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/26/1954 (71)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A fleece-lined denim jacket. Carrying a black leather backpack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown/green eyes. Newquist has hearts and flowers tattooed on her back, a feather and the name "Steve" tattooed on her neck, and a tribal tattoo on her right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Newquist was last seen in Tuolumne County, California on August 14, 2006. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Tuolumne County Sheriff's Office 209-533-5815

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 18, 2013; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.