Laurel Lea Rogers
Rogers, circa 2010; Surveillance image of Rogers on the night of her disappearance
- Missing Since 02/01/2010
- Missing From Port Orange, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/04/1981 (41)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'10, 150 - 166 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded zip-up G Unit jacket with a design of small multicolored G's, a gray or purple long-sleeved shirt under a purple short-sleeved shirt with a vertical white design on the front, light blue jeans, black sneakers with white trim, a gold 20-inch necklace with two rings on it, and rings on all her fingers. A photo of Rogers in those clothes is posted with this case summary. Carrying a black Nine West purse with silver trim and a magnetic snap closure.
- Medical Conditions Rogers suffers from severe fibromyalgia and lupus; she is in chronic pain and has seizures and kidney problems as the result of her conditions. She is required to take ten different types of prescription medication every day, and she doesn't have her medicine with her. Without it, she will eventually suffer multiple organ failure and die. Rogers also has a history of prescription drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Rogers has scars on both wrists and several moles on her back. Her ears are pierced. She has substantial bruising and scars on her arms and legs. Her nicknames are LaLa and Lo.
Details of Disappearance
Rogers was last seen home in the 1000 block of Horizon View Boulevard in Port Orange, Florida between 5:20 and 6:00 p.m. on February 1, 2010.Her brother went into the backyard and when he returned, Rogers was gone. Her brother thought one of her friends had picked her up either at the residence itself or at a nearby convenience store.
At 6:43 p.m., one of Rogers's friends got a suspicious call from her cellular phone. A man named Jamal spoke to her. According to the signal, the phone was in New Port Richey, Florida at the time.
Rogers's phone was never used again and has since been turned off. She has never been heard from again. She left all her medication behind at home.
Rogers has been known to frequent Daytona Beach, Florida in areas known for drug activity, and to use and sell prescription drugs. Her mother stated that when Rogers's prescription medications could not ease her chronic pain, she sometimes bought drugs on the street.
Since her disappearance, Rogers hasn't filled any of her prescriptions or used her bank account. Her mother said they were close and kept in regular contact before her disappearance.
At the time of her disappearance, Rogers was on probation for a 2009 theft conviction. She had no prior criminal record and her probation period was scheduled to end in 2012. She is classified as an absconder in addition to being a missing person.
It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning and she is believed to be at risk due to the state of her health. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Port Orange Police Department 386-756-7400
Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2018; two pictures added.