Lauren Brittney Dumolo
Dumolo, circa 2020; "Namaste" tattoo; Om symbol tattoo
- Missing Since 06/19/2020
- Missing From Cape Coral, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/14/1990 (36)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'2, 95 - 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and shorts.
- Medical Conditions In the days before Dumolo disappeared, she was involuntarily hospitalized twice because she was hearing voices and believed people were after her. She was released from the hospital the last time on June 18, the day before she went missing. She had no prior history of mental health problems, but her sister thinks her issues may have been caused by emotional trauma due to a recent abortion.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Dumolo has several tattoos, including the word "Namaste" in black ink down her side, the letters "NY" in her pelvic area, an Om symbol on the inside of her wrist, rosary beads on her ankle. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Her ears and nose are pierced. Her hair is naturally light brown and was dyed blonde at the time of her disappearance, with darker roots showing.
Details of Disappearance
Dumolo was last seen at her residence in the 4900 block of Coronado Parkway in Cape Coral, Florida on June 19, 2020. Her boyfriend, Gabriel Pena, saw her before he went to work at around 6:00 a.m. Dumolo, or someone using her phone, made a Facebook Video call to Pena's phone between 10:00 and 11:00 a.m., but he didn't answer.
This is the last sign of her. She left her cellular phone behind at the apartment and has never been heard from again. That same day, her purse was found at Four Freedoms Park in the 4800 block of Tarpon Court, where she often went to meditate. She didn't have a car or driver's license, but the park was just a six-minute walk from her apartment.
On July 2, Dumolo's shirt was found by the waterline at the park. The park had been previously searched multiple times and the shirt had not been seen then; it's possible it was planted there.
Dumolo is considered an endangered missing person. Prior to her disappearance, she had filled out multiple job applications and paid her rent in full, which would not make sense if she were planning to leave. She left behind a young daughter, who was in the custody of Dumolo's mother at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cape Coral Police Department 239-574-3223
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 9, 2021; casefile added.