Lauren Gail Andersen
Andersen, circa 1981
- Missing Since 11/15/1981
- Missing From St. Louis Park, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/13/1961 (64)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue jeans and a short blue silk ski jacket with blue and white trim on the collar and cuffs.
- Medical Conditions Andersen was suffering from tonsilitis at the time of her disappearance was taking medication to treat the illness. She left her medicine behind.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Andersen wears eyeglasses. Her nickname is Laurie.
Details of Disappearance
Andersen was last seen at her parents' residence in the 4200 block of Vernon Avenue in St. Louis Park, Minnesota on November 15, 1981. An unknown individual picked her up at 6:15 p.m. She left without saying anything to her parents has never been heard from again.
Andersen was a regular patron of the Cardinal Bar in Minneapolis, Minnesota at the time of her disappearance. She left behind personal belongings including her medication, vehicle, clothing and toothbrush. She did take her car keys and checkbook, but she hasn't used her checking account since her disappearance.
Andersen's parents were not initially concerned when she didn't come home that night because she would sometimes spend the night at a friend's house. They reported her missing on November 16, after she missed work at her job at Fabri-Tek Inc.
Andersen maintained a vegetarian diet in 1981. Her interests include motorcycles, yoga, pool and rock music. She had been living on her own for two years, but moved back in with her parents a few weeks before she disappeared. She was planning to move to the Austin, Texas area in April 1982 to live with her sister.
Andersen didn't like office work and was thinking of becoming an auto mechanic or a truck driver. Her family stated she didn't give any indication that there were problems in her life prior to her disappearance, and wasn't dating anyone seriously.
In 2002, police searched the vacant home of one of Andersen's former boyfriends, looking for evidence in connection with her disappearance. No significant evidence was recovered. Her disappearance remains unsolved and is being investigated as a possible homicide.
Investigating Agency
- St. Louis Park Police Department 952-924-2618
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2017; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.