Lauren Maria Pico Jackson
Lauren, circa 1988; Age-progression to age 35 (circa 2018)
- Missing Since 10/04/1988
- Missing From Spring City, Pennsylvania
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/26/1983 (39)
- Age 5 years old
- Height and Weight 2'6, 34 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white long-sleeved pullover shirt with a California Raisin printed on both front and back, black knit pants with an iron stain on the back, white socks, and white Reebok sneakers with pink laces.
- Medical Conditions Lauren has a club foot and needs to wear orthopedic shoes as a result. She also has hip dysplasia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Lauren has two small surgical scars on her lower abdomen from a double hernia operation, and surgical scars on the roof of her mouth from an operation to repair a cleft palate. She is club footed and one foot may be slightly larger than the other as a result, and she has hip dysplasia.
Details of Disappearance
Lauren was last seen digging in the dirt with other children near her mother's apartment complex in Spring City, Pennsylvania on October 4, 1988. When her mother, Christina O'Donnell, went to check on her later, she was gone. One of Lauren's playmates said he saw her walking towards her home; she was about 100 feet away from her front door at the time. She has never been heard from again. An extensive search of the area turned up no clues as to her whereabouts.
O'Donnell and the child's father, Michael "Mickey" Jackson, shared custody of her at the time of her disappearance and he lived in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He had planned to seek full custody of Lauren because he was concerned about the living conditions in her mother's home. Michael described O'Donnell's neighborhood as a haven for drug activity. O'Donnell herself was arrested on drug charges prior to Lauren's disappearance, and she later admitted she had a substance abuse problem.
Tracker dogs traced Lauren's scent away from her mother's apartment, along Park Road to Route 724 and along there to the Vincent Motel, nearly a mile from the apartment complex, before the dogs lost the trail. Due to the lack of evidence in Lauren's case, investigators believe she was most likely abducted. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- East Vincent Police Department
- 610-431-6363
- 610-933-0115
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 19, 2020; distinguishing characteristics and medical conditions updated.