Laurie Lynn Bradshaw
Bradshaw, circa 1987
- Missing Since 06/12/1987
- Missing From Cumberland, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, hazel eyes. Bradshaw wears eyeglasses. She has a tattoo of a marijuana leaf on her right forearm and a tattoo of Harley Davidson wings on her left forearm. She is missing one upper front tooth.
Details of Disappearance
Bradshaw was last seen at a shared Cumberland, Virginia residence on June 12, 1987. That day she called Frisby's Store and Restaurant where she worked as a stock clerk. She said she would be at work the next day, but she never showed up. She disappeared from the home during the night of June 12/13, leaving behind her car, money and other personal belongings. She has never been heard from again.On June 24, twelve days after Bradshaw was last seen, a man was driving Bradshaw's aqua 1964 Oldsmobile when police stopped him and issued a traffic citation. He was the brother of a friend of Bradshaw's.
It's unclear why this man was using her vehicle or whether he had anything to do with her disappearance, but after police realized Bradshaw was missing, they were unable to find either the man or Bradshaw's car.
Bradshaw had been living in Cumberland for about six months prior to her disappearance; prior to that, she lived with her brother in Powhatan, Virginia. He reported her missing on July 7. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Virginia State Police 804-674-2026
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2016; casefile added.