Laurie Renee Lucas
Lucas, circa 1990
- Missing Since 06/08/1990
- Missing From Aurora, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/17/1966 (60)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lucas wears prescription eyeglasses. Her teeth are in poor condition.
Details of Disappearance
Lucas's mother in Iowa reported her missing on January 8, 1991. She stated she'd last heard from her daughter no later than June 8, 1990.
Lucas was living in the Weekly Motor Inn in the 13900 block of east Colfax Avenue in Aurora, Colorado at the time. She was last seen with William James Bannister. He told authorities he'd last seen her in September or October 1990. He stated Lucas had left with a roofer named Mike, supposedly en route to Texas, and he never saw her again.
Bannister murdered his girlfriend in 1978 and served five years in prison for the crime. In 1986, April Cooper, his neighbor's six-year-old daughter, disappeared while in his care. In 1993, he was sentenced to sixteen years for attempted murder after he tried to strangle his son's girlfriend.
Bannister was convicted of April's murder in 1998 and sentenced to life in prison without parole, but the child's body was never found. Authorities believe he may have harmed Lucas as well, but there is insufficient evidence to charge him and he now refused to speak to police about the case.
Lucas's disappearance remains unsolved and foul play is suspected. Her mother is now deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Aurora Police Department 303-739-6190
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2010; casefile added.