Laverne Rae Morrow

Morrow, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 06/01/1998
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'7, 135 - 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Morrow may use the last name Avondale or the alias names Claudia Faniel and/or Dee Dee Faniel. She has a scar near her right eye and a scar on her abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Morrow was last seen in Phoenix, Arizona on June 1, 1998. She lived in the vicinity of north 23rd Street and east Taylor at the time. She has never been heard from again.

Her relatives live out of state and they didn't report her missing until April 15, 1999, nine months after they last heard from her. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-495-5394

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2018; four pictures added.