Lawrence Edward Verdell
Verdell, circa 1979
- Missing Since 03/03/1979
- Missing From Camden, New Jersey
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray tweed coat, a gray shirt, gray pants and black shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Verdell was last seen in Camden, New Jersey on March 3, 1979. He asked his mother for some money that morning, and she gave him a few dollars. He left and has never been heard from again.
Verdell was discharged from the U.S. military shortly before his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Camden County Police Department 856-757-7440
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2019; casefile added.