Lawrence Edward Wells III
Wells, circa 1992
- Missing Since 09/28/1992
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/27/1963 (62)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A bright green and burgundy-printed Hawaiian-style shirt, jeans and sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black Dodge Colt
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Wells has a small scar above his right eyebrow and a scar on his right leg.
Details of Disappearance
Wells was last seen at his mother and stepfather's residence in Houston, Texas on September 28, 1992. He prepared dinner for them, then left their house to collect some money owed to him. He planned to return to his mother and stepfather's home afterwards.
Wells's black Dodge Colt was discovered abandoned a week after he was last seen. The vehicle was located in the 2200 block of Smith Street in downtown Houston. There was no sign of him at the scene and he has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 713-227-9612
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.