Lawrence John Powers

Powers, circa 2007; Anthony Richards, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 04/09/2007
  • Missing From Wickenburg, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/30/1949 (77)
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Powers's nickname is Larry and he may go by his initials, L.P.

Details of Disappearance

Powers resided in Murphy, California at the time of his disappearance, but he frequently visited Arizona, where he owned several mining claims. He was last seen in Wickenburg, Arizona on April 9, 2007. He has never been heard from again. Powers was reported missing by friends in June 2007. He was declared legally dead in 2012.

In May 2016, Anthony Richards was arrested and charged 23 counts, including forgery, trafficking in stolen property, the theft of Powers's handgun and credit card, and 19 counts of identity theft for using Powers's credit card to make purchases in three states, most of them after his disappearance.

A photo of Richards is posted with this case summary. The two men had were partners in the Big Nugget mining claim near Bagdad, Arizona, and Richards was the last person to see him. On the day of Powers's disappearance, he and Richards visited two gold mining stores in Salome and Wickenburg.

Although no one has been charged in connection with Powers's disappearance, authorities believe he met with foul play. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Yavapai County Sheriff's Office 928-771-3260
  • Calaveras County Sheriff's Department 209-754-6500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 13, 2016; date of disappearance, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.