Lawrence Jon Goodman

Lawrence, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 01/19/1979
  • Missing From Park Ridge, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/18/1963 (62)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lawrence's nickname is Larry. He may have a very small inguinal hernia scar on the right side of his upper groin.

Details of Disappearance

Lawrence was last seen in Park Ridge, New Jersey on January 19, 1979. He told his family he was going to Miami, Florida for the Super Bowl; the Pittsburgh Steelers were playing the Dallas Cowboys in Miami that year. He has never been heard from again.

Lawrence had a history of dropping out of sight and had actually gone missing between the end of December 1978 and January 1979; he returned home for his sixteenth birthday and his family found out he'd been in Pittsburgh during that time and had become a Steelers fan. About a week after he returned home, the day after his birthday, Lawrence went missing again and this time he did not return.

The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear. His family still hopes to learn his whereabouts.

Investigating Agency

  • Park Ridge Police Department 201-391-5401

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 13, 2024; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.