Lawrence Maynard Nelson

Nelson, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 06/03/1995
  • Missing From Hudson, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/04/1956 (70)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green t-shirt, shorts and a baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Nelson's nickname is Larry. He had a beard at the time of his disappearance. He has a scar on his abdomen and a tattoo on his right shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Nelson was last seen at the Florida Naturist Park, a nudist colony on Park Lane Hudson, Florida, on June 4 ot 5, 1995. He has never been heard from again.

Robert Myer, a resident of the naturist park, is considered a suspect in Nelson's disappearance. Blood found at his mobile home in June 1995 matched Nelson's DNA. In 2000, a witness went to the police and said Myer had confessed Nelson's murder to her. He supposedly said he he shot Nelson to death and buried the body on his property.

Police secretly recorded a conversation between Myer and the witness, and on tape Myer admitted he had killed Nelson and disposed of his body. A search of Myer's property in the 13400 block of Park Lane didn't turn up anything, however, and he has never been charged in Nelson's case.

Nelson worked as a tree trimmer and fisherman at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pasco County Sheriff's Office 727-847-5878

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2009; details of disappearance updated.