Lawrence Michael Hanson
Hanson, circa 1982
- Missing Since 07/18/1982
- Missing From Juneau, Alaska
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Red hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Hanson was living in Juneau, Alaska when he was last heard from on July 18, 1982. He called his family to say he was leaving Juneau and would take the next ferry home to Hoonah, a Tlingit village on Chichagof Island, thirty miles away. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 15, 2020; picture added, details of disappearance updated.