Lawrence Scott Colton
Colton, circa 1979
- Missing Since 09/01/1979
- Missing From Midwest City, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/16/1950 (75)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 125 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears a dark-colored t-shirt and jeans with a rope belt. He may have worn flip-flops, or may have been barefoot.
- Medical Conditions Colton has been diagnosed with schizophrenia and he has a history of drug abuse. He has been hospitalized for his conditions before.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Colton's nicknames are Larry and Zoonie. He has mild scoliosis and he may have shrapnel embedded in his back. His hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance. He has a mole above his left eyebrow.
Details of Disappearance
Colton was last seen in Midwest City, Oklahoma in mid-September 1979. He had left Jacksonville Beach, Florida at the end of August and hitchhiked to Oklahoma to visit family members there.
Colton stopped at his father's house, said he was sick and asked if he could stay, but he was turned away. He may have been trying to hitchhike back to Jacksonville Beach, possibly on Interstate 45 and Interstate 10. He never arrived home and has never been heard from again.
A Vietnam War veteran, Colton was often a patient at the Veterans Affairs Hospital in Gainesville, Florida. He had no permanent address, but frequented Atlantic Boulevard and Girvin Road in Jacksonville, Florida. His case remains unsolved. Florida police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Alachua County, Florida Sheriff's Office 352-260-7588
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2019; two pictures added.