Layla Dawne Adkins

Adkins, circa 2008; Tattoo on Adkins's chest

  • Missing Since 11/13/2008
  • Missing From Leeds, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Adkins has a history of abusing prescription medication and other drugs, and she may have mental health issues as well.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Adkins normally uses the last name Blizzard. Her ears are pierced. She has a tattoo on her left breast; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Adkins was last seen in Leeds, Alabama on November 13, 2008. She lived with a man on Highway 41. She has never been heard from again. Her brother and sister-in-law in North Carolina reported her missing on January 21, 2009.

Due to her drug problem, Adkins didn't have custody of her two daughters, but she did keep in touch with them. She spoke to her family on the phone on a weekly basis and saw her relatives at least once a month. Her loved ones stated she had a pattern of living with family members for a few months as she tried to get clean, then eventually moving in with a boyfriend.

Shortly before her disappearance, Adkins wrote letters to her daughters talking about her life. She wrote that she was trying to find a new job, and talked about how her new housemate was treating her. She said had plans for a future with the man, and wanted to cook Thanksgiving dinner for him and move into an apartment with him.

When authorities spoke to Adkins's boyfriend, he said she'd moved out of their apartment and he thought she was in Houston, Texas with a man she was talking to over Facebook. Police spoke to the man in Houston, but he said he hadn't seen Adkins in years.

Adkins has a warrant out for her arrest, issued in January 2009. She pleaded guilty to theft and drug possession in 2008 and was given a conditional suspended sentence, and is wanted for failing to comply with the terms. One of her children believes she may have died of a drug overdose, and foul play is also a possibility in her case. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Shelby County Sheriff's Office 205-669-4181

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2018; five pictures added, distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.