Laynee Danielle Westbrook
Westbrook, circa 2020; Westbrook's dog, Precious
- Missing Since 09/10/2020
- Missing From Anacortes, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/31/1979 (46)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 120 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, blue jeans and white sandals.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White single-cab Dodge Ram pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Westbrook has a tattoo of a large yellow flower on her lower back.
Details of Disappearance
Westbrook was seen on security camera footage outside the San Juan Motel in Anacortes, Washington at 7:11 p.m. on September 10, 2020. The cameras filmed her getting into a white single-cab Dodge Ram pickup truck with a man she knew. She had been staying at the motel since July and worked at a local Safeway.
At 7:30 p.m., Westbrook was spotted with the same man at the Chevron gas station next to Swinomish Lodge & Casino; this was the last confirmed sighting of her.
The man claims he picked her up and they wento a nearby campground where he had been staying. He said he last saw her between 2:00 and 3:00 a.m., when he dropped hero ff at Causland Memorial Park. This is about two blocks from the San Juan Motel.
She has never been heard from again and her dog, a black, white and tan rat terrier named Precious with a stub tail, disappeared with her. A photo of Precious is posted with this case summary. Other people who were at the campground on the night Westbrook disappeared had called the park ranger to report two people arguing about a missing dog.
Since Westbrook's disappearance, there has been no activity on her bank account, cellular phone or debit card. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or to miss work. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Anacortes Police Department 360-293-4684
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 9, 2024; distinguishing characteristics updated.